Manufacturing process
Sesame seeds are
produced in the factory, fully automated oil extraction and processing techniques
(such as hot water flotation, bridge presses, ram presses, the ghani process).
The best quality available in a low temperature, using an expeller press. This
process called cold pressing.
Uses in cooking
Sesame oil can
be used is stir-frying of vegetables and meat, eggs. Adds a unique taste to a
variety of salads.
Vitamins and minerals
Sesame seed oil
is rich in vitamins A, B, С, E, K and trace elements (calcium, phosphorus,
iron, magnesium, and zinc), phytoestrogens and omega 3 acids; saturated,
monosaturated, polyunsaturated fatty acids.
Medical uses
Widely used in
the treatment of heart disease (strengthens blood vessel walls), liver,
gallbladder, pancreas, thyroid, anemia, haemorrhoids, body wasting, stress
related symptoms.
Cosmetic uses
Widely used in
cosmetology, suitable for all skin types. Well softens and nourishes the skin.
Ideal as base oil for massage, especially baby's delicate skin. Used to restore
the structure of burned skin. Healing wounds, skin cracks, calms irritated and
burned skin.
For more info about Sesame oil from Nefertiti Co.
