Twitter Facebook Feed

Jojoba Oil - Natural Oils

Jojoba ( Simmondsia chinensis) is a shrub native to the  deserts. Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed. Jojoba grows to 1–2 metres (3.3–6.6 ft) tall, with a broad, dense crown. The leaves are opposite, oval in shape, 2–4 centimetres (0.79–1.6 in) long and 1.5–3 centimetres (0.59–1.2 in) broad, thick waxy glaucous gray-green in color. The flowers are small, greenish-yellow, with 5–6 sepals and no petals.
Each plant is single-sex, either male or female, with hermaphrodites being extremely rare. The fruit is an acorn-shaped ovoid, three-angled capsule 1–2 centimetres (0.39–0.79 in) long, partly enclosed at the base by the sepals. The mature seed is a hard oval, dark brown in color and contains an oil (liquid wax) content of approximately 54%.

Benefits and opportunities
Jojoba (Simmondsie chinensis) oil contains many biological and mineral substances, this is necessary for a beautiful and well-groomed skin.  Because of its balanced composition is suitable for all skin types. Over the years the production of collagen in our skin slows down, what leads to lose elasticity and resilience to harmful of the adverse environmental impacts.  It helps to fight wrinkles (ageing wrinkles), stretch striae, scars, cellulite.Effective with problematic skin (ecsema, psoriasis) .Soothes irritated skin. Jojoba oil increases the natural production of collagen.

In addition to Jojoba oil has a natural protection the fourth factor that optimizes the assimilation of vitamin D and protects against harmful rays.
The best oil for facial and body skin care; massage oil (mixed with another oils); oil for hair; oil for tanning (mixed with carrot oil); relieves irritation after shaving. Add to cream, lotion and shampoo.
How to care for Jojoba oil
Keep Jojoba  oil in a cool and dark place, tightly sealed.

For more info about Jojoba oil


Post a Comment