Twitter Facebook Feed

Sandalwood oil - Natural Oils from Nefertiti Co.





Sandalwood oil is an essential oil obtained from the chips and billets cut from the heartwood of the sandalwood (Santalum album) tree.

Manufacturing process

Sandalwood is processed in a four-step distillation, incorporating boiling, steaming, condensation and separation, whats called “steam distillation”.Sandal wood widely used in cosmetics, perfume and some diseases treatment.


Medical uses

Sandalwood oil used to treat urinary tract infections (cystitis, urethritis).  Among the therapeutic properties of sandalwood oil is particularly distinguished anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, analgesic and tonic. Sandalwood oil calms the nervous system, relieves irritability, relaxes and warms, normalize heart rhythm.


Cosmetic uses

Sandal oil is useful for dry and oily skin (helps to combat acne and, heals and moisturizes the skin). It is one of the most effective oils for dehydratated skin and wrinkles.


Protection from the sun's harmful effects

Used as a natural agent for protection from the sun, added to many kind sunscreen creams.


For more info about Sandalwood oil visit nnnefertiti.com


1 comments:

Mitchel Revirra said...

Hey, you sure got a nice blog here with some very interesting stuff. I've already put a bookmark on it.

Best,
Mitchel

Post a Comment