Twitter Facebook Feed

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is the liquid wax generated in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) vegetable, a shrub ancient to southern Arizona, lower California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up about 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.
Unprocessed jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temp with a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10°C and the iodine cost is approximately 80.

Jojoba oil is used as a replacing for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for uses in the cosmetics and other companies.
Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly including jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. Or, the pure oil itself may be used on skin or hair.
Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.
Like olestra, jojoba oil is edible but non-caloric and non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause a stool condition called steatorrhea.

Jojoba benefits for skin and hair:-
Jojoba oil is a wonderful ,natural product for use on just about every part of the body. It's good for skin, hair, cuticles, shaving, and makeup removal. It moisturizes and has anti-bacterial properties and is a fungicide, used in mildew removal. Staph and Candida bacteria, two very common bacteria, have been shown unable to survive or reproduce when placed in Jojoba oil.


For more information, please visit our website:-  


Post a Comment